Baron Zhao
what does 'crush' mean as a slang? someone said"I'll sing this song to my crush",what does crush mean here?
Jan 28, 2017 3:49 AM
Answers · 6
US English - we do use "crush" as a verb, especially in the continuous forms ("Archie is crushing on Veronica." "He's really cute, I have been crushing on him for years.") But that's intermediate level slang. You don't want to try to use it until you're very comfortable with easy slang. :)
January 28, 2017
Just a reminder: "crush" is never used as a verb when we use the romantic meaning. We say "have a crush on someone" or we call someone "my crush".
January 28, 2017
It means a person you like romantically.
January 28, 2017
Your "crush" is the person you have a romantic interest in and want to get together with, but the two of you are not officially a couple yet.
January 28, 2017
My crush, means the person who I want to be my girlfriend or boyfriend. They are not your girlfriend or boyfriend yet and maybe they do not know you like them. But you have feelings for them.
January 28, 2017
Show more
