tannaz
죠/지 문법 Hello My question is about 지/죠 grammar. Before,i learnt that it's like "aren't you? /isn't it?,etc" in english. But found some other usages of it...such as: 1-advising/suggestion the listener to do sth together (ex:저녁을 안 먹었으면 우리와 같이 /오래 걸었으니 우리 잠시 쉬어가지요) In this case is it the same as 는게 어때요?/ㅂ 시다 2-requesting (ex:추운데 문을 닫지요/내일 오시지요?) In this case is it like 닫아 주세요? And so many other examples like the sentences below which i don't know what does 지/죠 mean in them exactly and how they are different with other similar grammars that we can use instead of them.somhow this grammar is difficult for me to understand. So i hope someone kindly explain it for me clearly. Thanks in advance. 피터가 몇 시에 돌아오지요? 네,내일 떠나지요. 저 사람이 누구지요? 이거 얼마지요? 가:남편과는 어떻게 만나셨어요? 나 : 저는 남편을 교회에서 처음 만났지요. 여기 가까운 화장실이 어디지요? 불꽃놀이는 벌써 끝나는데 조금만 일찍 오시지요. 아침에 비 오다고 했을 때 미리 우산을 챙기지. 그 사람이 어디서 살고 있죠?
Feb 17, 2017 8:00 PM
Answers · 5
1
Some more details about -지(요). The -지 ending form has these major usages. 1. RELATE something factual in a soft register, as if confirming it to oneself. 2. ASK a question with a relaxed tone, either about something one doesn't know or to confirm what one knows. 3. SUGGEST an action in a semi-question form, like "shall we ...?", or "maybe you could ...", for the listener or for both. 4. express a REGRET that the listener has failed to do the desired thing, by mentioning what he should have done. 5. express a SARCASM, like "I don't think much of it but go ahead and show me if you want" (rarer than the others) #3 usage is similar to -는게 어때요? or -ㅂ시다 as you mentioned. 추운데 문을 닫지요? is a little vague - it can be a request or asking permission so the speaker can do it himself. It is much softer and polite than 닫아주세요 which is a very direct request, almost sounding like an order. (닫아 주시겠어요?, 닫아 주실 수 있으세요?, and 닫았으면 좋겠는데 괜찮을까요? are other polite ways to say it) Here's your examples marked with which of the four meanings above applies. - 저녁을 안 먹었으면 우리와 같이 /오래 걸었으니 우리 잠시 쉬어가지요(?) (suggest) - 추운데 문을 닫지요(?) (suggest) - 내일 오시지요(?) (ask, "suggest" is also possible - context dependent) - 피터가 몇 시에 돌아오지요? (ask) - 네, 내일 떠나지요. (relate, "suggest" is also possible - context dependent) - 저 사람이 누구지요? (ask) - 이거 얼마지요? (ask) - 가: 남편과는 어떻게 만나셨어요? (NA) - 나: 저는 남편을 교회에서 처음 만났지요. (relate) (I think -지요 is less often used to answer a specific question like this) - 여기 가까운 화장실이 어디지요? (ask) * 불꽃놀이는 벌써 끝나는데 조금만 일찍 오시지요. (regret) (끝났는데 seems to make more sense than 끝나는데)) * 아침에 비 온다고 했을 때 미리 우산을 챙기지. (regret) - 그 사람이 어디서 살고 있죠? (ask) The phrases expressing "regret" can be considered a short form of a fuller sentence. - 불꽃놀이는 벌써 끝났는데 (... regret ...), 조금만 더 일찍 오시지 (않고 왜 이렇게 늦게 오셨어요?). - 아침에 비 온다고 했을 때 미리 우산을 챙기지 (않고 왜 그냥 나갔어?).
February 19, 2017
1
There are six usages of 지 ending suffix. (1) 어떤 사실에 대하여 친근한 말투로 서술하는 뜻을 나타내는 말.(describing the fact intimately) 하늘을 보아야 별을 따지. 그럼, 우리 아이도 학교 갈 때가 되었지. 그이, 점심은 회사에서 먹고 오겠지. (2) 어떤 사실에 대하여 상대에게 친근한 말투로 묻는 뜻을 나타내는 말. (asking the fact intimately) 지훈이는 어디 갔지? 이렇게 할 일이 많은데 언제 집에 가지? (3) 말하는 이가 이미 알고 있는 사실을 상대에게 다시 확인하여 묻는 뜻을 나타내는 말. (confirming the fact intimately) 밖은 춥지? 나는 배고픈데 너는 밥 먹었지? (4) 상대에게 어떤 행동을 하도록 명령하는 뜻을 나타내는 말. (ordering an action intimately) 벌써 해가 중천에 떴는데 그만 일어나지. (5) 상대에게 어떤 행동을 하도록 권유하는 뜻을 나타내는 말. (recommending an action intimately) 차린 것은 없네만 자네도 같이 먹지. (6) 빈정대는 말투로 상대에게 어떤 행동을 할 것을 요구하는 뜻을 나타내는 말. (requesting an action with a sarcastic remark) 그렇게 자신 있으면 직접 한번 해 보시지. The usage would be dependent on the context. Generally, 우리 잠시 쉬어가지요 (recommending) 추운데 문을 닫지요(ordering) 내일 오시지요?(confirming) 피터가 몇 시에 돌아오지요?(confirming) 네,내일 떠나지요.(recommending) 저 사람이 누구지요?(asking) 이거 얼마지요? (asking) 나 : 저는 남편을 교회에서 처음 만났지요. (describing) 여기 가까운 화장실이 어디지요? (asking) 불꽃놀이는 벌써 끝나는데 조금만 일찍 오시지요. (ordering/requesting) 아침에 비 오다고 했을 때 미리 우산을 챙기지. (ordering) 그 사람이 어디서 살고 있죠? (asking)
February 18, 2017
