Felix
What's the difference among provision, clause and term? as shown above
Mar 25, 2017 4:35 PM
Answers · 2
1
They are legal or commercial terms. Their definition varies by context. A provision would usually be an action, a clause would be a separation of provisions, and a term would be the time or length of a contract. But without context, it is impossible to define them accurately.
March 25, 2017
1
Hi Felix, Firstly, your question should read: "What is the difference BETWEEN provision, clause, and term?" When we compare and contrast, we use the preposition "between." As for your question, here are the definitions according to Dictionary.com: PROVISION - a clause in a legal instrument, a law, etc., providing for a particular matter; stipulation; proviso. CLAUSE - a syntactic construction containing a subject and predicate and forming part of a sentence or constituting a whole simple sentence. TERM - any word or group of words considered as a member of a construction or utterance. In other words, a term is simply anything that has some form of meaning, a clause is a constructed phrase that is a part of or a whole sentence, and a provision is a clause in legal terms. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions.
March 25, 2017
