Christina Lee
Space or spaces? I am writing something about interior and space design, so the word "space" is used very often. I have been using the singular form to refer to an area such as the indoor or outdoor space. But much later I found that some people use the plural form, designing spaces for infants, for example. I look it up in the dictionaries, but I'm still not very clear about the rule of thumb. Can somebody kindly help me with this? Thanks!
Sep 20, 2017 2:02 PM
Answers · 4
2
When you use it as an amount of an area in general, then it's uncountable so you use the singular form. For instance: "travelling to space" or "I need space for my new wardrobe". But if you mean the area for specific purpose & you can actually count it, then you use the plural form. For example: "parking spaces" or "spaces between books on the shelf". In your example, as far as I can see, "spaces" basically mean rooms, so you can use the plural, it won't be a mistake.
September 20, 2017
