Marina
What is better: I've been studying English or I've studying English Do I use it correct? Examples: I've been studying English for 2 years. (I'm studying it now) I studied English. (I've not been studying it now, but I did 5 years ago ) When do I need to use "I've studying English"? What means if I say: "I'm studying English?". Could you tell me what is better for this occasion: learn or study?
Jan 12, 2018 2:18 AM
Answers · 3
1
You can say 'I've been studying English.' or 'I'm studying English.' interchangeably. They are both acceptable. 'I've been studying English.' implies that you have been studying it for some unspecified amount of time, while 'I'm studying English' does not give any indication of time. It could mean you are studying English right at that moment, or you've been studying it for a while. You can use either learn or study. To say 'study' implies you are taking English classes or lessons from a teacher, whereas 'learn' could mean you are learning English on your own, but these are not definite meanings.
January 12, 2018
1
"I've been studying English" = I started to study English in the past and still do. "I studied English" = I did in the past and don't anymore. "I'm studying English" = I'm continuing to do it right now (but without mentioning when you started to study English). "I've studying English" is grammatically incorrect. You will never use "have + progressive verb" without "been", like in the first sentence. And you can use either "study" or "learn" in this case. Studying sounds more formal than learning.
January 12, 2018
Examples: I've been studying English for 2 years. (I'm studying it now) correct I studied English. (I'm not studying it now (present tense), but I did 5 years ago ) correct however would be better to add additional information "I studied English at school" "I studied English 5 years ago" etc When do I need to use "I've studying English"? You cannot say "I've studying English". It needs to be "I've studied English" (I've = I have and in this context it's referring to past tense). What does it mean if I say: "I'm studying English?". It means you are studying English in the present time. You're learning English. Could you tell me what is better for this occasion: learn or study? On this occasion either 'learn' or 'study' are acceptable. They mean pretty much the same thing.
January 12, 2018
