Yuri Kim
○○語を話せます と  〇〇語が話せます はどう違いますか? 例: 私は日本語を話せます 私は日本語が話せます
Feb 11, 2018 6:20 PM
Answers · 8
2
どちらもほとんど同じ意味ですが、今では「私は日本語を話せます」を使う言い方の方が多くなっていると思います。昔の正しい日本語は「私は日本語が話せます」のようです。今となってはどちらが正しい(間違っている)、とは言えませんが、「~が」の方が伝統的で、言葉に敏感な方はこちらしか使わないようです。 ここで使われる「〜が」は文法的には対象を表す「が」とされていますが、学者によって未だに議論されています。 日本語は文法が曖昧であることが多く、例えばこの他にも 「ゾウは鼻が長い」この主語は「ゾウは」なのか、「鼻が」なのか、日本人でもなかなか答えられません。 納得出来なくて、モヤモヤするかもしれませんが、日本語の面白さだと理解してもらえると嬉しいです。
February 11, 2018
1
Roughly speaking, to make it easier to understand. 「私は日本語を話せます」 is an "invented" way of saying to trasnlate English sentence,"I can speak Japanese" - Before 江戸時代(old Japan) -> only 「日本語が話せる」 was right - After 明治時代(150 years ago when Japan started modernizing itself) -> 「日本語を話せる」and「日本語が話せる」 are both right. For details, please see. https://www.italki.com/question/425077 ----------------------------------------------------- - In Japanese, the concept of '可能(can)' is regarded as '自発的にたまたまそうなった(happen to be possible), not as '自分に能力があるのでできた(can do it because he/she is able)' then, the form of verbs to express '可能' is often '自動詞 (a verb which has no objective)' e.g. 「英語が分かる」 「字が書ける」 「日本語が話せる」 「フランス語ができる」 ※ できる is '出来る', which originally means 'come out' 「フランス語ができる」 "literally" means "French language comes out (of me, spontaneously with no efforts)". 「フランス語ができるようになる」, "It becomes that "フランス語ができる" ※ The sentence 「フランス語ができる」 shares the same syntactical/semantic structure with 「(雨が降って)水たまりができる」 「(畑で)野菜ができる」 「(頭を打って)コブができる」 ※ I believe : 「話せる」 = 「話し(連用形)」+「得る(うる)」 「書ける」 = 「書き」+「得る」 「使える」 = 「使い」+「得る」 however, i need to research more ----------------------------------------------------- Not only '可能', but also other "feelings" were regarded as "no intended action", "something which happens to happen spontanesously". The word to express those spontaneous feeling are '自動詞' or '形容詞'. Then 「**が」 should be used instead of 「**を」, because '自動詞' and '形容詞', by its nature, cannot have '目的語(objective)' 映画が楽しい 水が飲みたい マンガが読みたい 金が欲しい 明日がつらい アニメが好きです あんたが憎い 未来が見えない そこが知りたい 楽器が弾ける 踊りが得意だ 歌が上手い 煙草がキライ お化けが怖い あなたが好きです 勉強がやりたくない 体がしんどい ----------------------------------------------------- ※ particle 'が' One thing clear about the particle 'が' is: 'が' originally means 'posession'. e.g. '我が家(my home), '浅茅が宿', 1000-1500 years ago 'が' only meant posession. All the other meanings are historically developed derivatives.
February 12, 2018
1
Both are grammatically correct, but "日本語が話せます" puts a little stress on 日本語, so "日本語が話せます" sounds like, "It's Japanese that I can speak." On the other hand, "日本語を話せます" sounds just like "I can speak Japanese."
February 12, 2018
