nominee33
what is meant by the idiom ( to drive first blood ) ? I came across that expression in the movie Rambo and I want to know if that expression is a military expression in origin , and what is meant by it ??????????
May 9, 2009 4:03 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hi I reckon this should be 'to draw first blood'. In a fight, it is to inflict a wound on your opponent first, before they can wound you.
May 9, 2009
Exactly what Neal said. Be the first to wound your opponent before they get you.
May 11, 2009
Rambo uses this phrase to defend his actions to his colonel. He is claiming self-defense, because the sheriff & deputies "drew first blood"---they started the battle by attacking Rambo first.
May 10, 2009
Hi Nominee, Neal is correct.This idiom is thought to have come from the world of boxing. The expression is also used metaphorically to mean, "to score a victory over someone" eg In the debate, it was the visitors who drew first blood. We were hoping to draw first blood. Unfortunately, we didn't. "Draw blood" has a third meaning as well. When you "draw blood" you succeed in hurting someone's feelings.eg The boy's scathing remarks clearly drew blood. eg Sam's remarks were intended to draw blood.
May 10, 2009
