Vic
What's the difference between 将来 and 未来? When should you use and not the other?
Jun 8, 2009 12:56 PM
Answers · 7
1
They are so similar, but 将来 is more about specific things, for instance: He is a medical student, 将来he will become a doctor. 未来 is more literary and formal, often used to describe very big events, like: the country's未来, the digital age's未来. These two words are really so similar, mostly mutual-replaceable in grammar, for example, you can use both将来and 未来 when it comes to "a people's career", while 未来sounds more ambitious. In addition, since 将来 is more specific and 未来 is more literary and formal, it makes people feel that 将来 is a little bit nearer. "In the near future" in Chinese would be 在不远的将来,未来 cannot be used in this expression.
June 9, 2009
1
Basically, 将来means 'in the future' 未来means 'future'。You should use 将来 to show the time and 未来 to describe the era which will come in the future. For example, 我将来会当老师。未来谁也不知道。 未来is a further time than 将来。 Most of the time, it still makes sense if you replace either of them with the other. 将来is more used in daily life.未来is more literary, which is more used to describe something large such as project, blueprint, country and etc.
June 8, 2009
i think they nearly mean the same!
June 14, 2009
未来 is used more in writing. 将来 , we usually use it in oral
June 11, 2009
【将来】=【未来】 未来 1)[future]∶将来的光景 美好的未来 2)[coming]∶从现在往后的时间 未来的一年 3)[future]∶将来 中国为未来之国。 将来 1)[future] 未来;现在以后的时间 少年人常思将来。 惟思将来。推测将来。制出将来。 在可以预见的将来
June 10, 2009
Show more
