Aleksandar Bešić
Can I use all verbs as noun in different situation?
May 6, 2019 5:09 PM
Answers · 9
2
Hi, Aleksander? How are you? In English, we use words that are normally verbs as the subject or object of a sentence. When we use a "verb+ ing" as the subject or object of a sentence, this is called a gerund. For example: "Traveling makes me happy." ("Traveling" is the subject of the sentence. So it's a noun.) Or "I enjoy eating pizza." ("Eating" is the object of this sentence. So, it's also a noun.) When we use "to + verb" as the subject or object of a sentence, we call this an infinitive. For example: "To travel makes me happy." ("To travel" is the subject of this sentence. So it's a noun.) ***Please note, it's not common to use an infinitive as the subject of a sentence in spoken English. It sounds too formal. Or "I like to eat pizza." ("To eat" is the object of this sentence. So, it's also a noun.) Gerunds don't exist is some other languages. And there are some rules regarding what verbs need to be followed by gerunds, infinitives, or both. That takes some practice and memorization. But any verb can be used as a gerund or infinitive. I hope this helps you? If you have any questions, please send a response. Take care! Good luck! Have a great day! Jeff
May 6, 2019
2
Let's add some similar phrases. It should be obvious that all of them are ungrammatical. Become the best was my priority. Eat pizza was delicious. Get a job was important. Find an appartment was hard. Of course, native speakers sometimes say things that are incorrect for an English class.
May 7, 2019
2
The question is unclear. Jeff and Phil have given reasonable answers about gerunds functioning as nouns. Try rewording the question and giving examples.
May 7, 2019
