Matt |马特 |Mateo
にほんご Japanese I know Japanese is Subject + object + verb But could someone go into a little more detail? time? place? adverb? adjective? etc... I'm also looking for a good Japanese dictionary app if you have any suggestions thanks!
Sep 2, 2019 11:35 PM
Answers · 2
1
Usually, you should place information in this order: <Subject, time, place, other info, object, verb> 私は(I)、昨日(yesterday)、家で(at home)、一人で(by myself)、ご飯を(meal)、食べました(ate)。 私は(I) 一年前(a year ago) アメリカに留学して(go to the U.S to study)、MITで(at MIT) ソフトウエア工学を(software engineering),学びました(learned) time -> place -> other info -> object -> verb It is bigger information to smaller. It is like a movie shooting at a wider scope to narrower. Imagine like this: "In 2019, on this planet in Japan at my home, on italki, to you, I am talking" or remember Star Wars opening crawl, "A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away....",
September 3, 2019
