[Deleted]
How does a German accent sound to you? What attributes would you descripe a German accent with, especially as a native English speaker? Maybe harsh, funny, repulsive, charming or whatever... And do you or don't you like it? If you don't know how a German accent sounds like, you can listen to a pretty strong one by watching an Uwe Boll interview on YouTube.
Aug 12, 2009 2:37 AM
Answers · 8
1
Hello Tweetle, Although some of the previous views are very common to hear, it depends on who is speaking. A sweet little girl wouldn't sound "männlich" or aggressive when speaking German for example. I have heard many contradictory views about that one,however I think listening to music sounds better in Spanish or French than it is in German for a reason I don't know exactly. Some don't really like the sound of German.They would say it's too harsh reminding them of Hitler roaring at an audience. Apparently some historical events seem to shape the way people perceive even the sound of a language. Like French reminds of love ,it is rather soft and feminine, Italian of beauty and sunshine while German of course is harsh. There must be partly a misconception in those views I guess. It depends also how you got exposed to the language ,certainly if you listened to Rammstein's songs you will think German sounds nothing but powerful , harsh and scary even;) However one objective reason why German might sound harsh is the fact that is has an overwhelming proportion of "ch" * with a peculiar sound* and "sch".It could sound as well guttural and lyrical. Despite all that it is still in the ear of the beholder ;)
August 12, 2009
hehe,this question seems very hot.Well,i also heard some sweet accent of German.But in general i feel German language is a kind of "hard" accent.i mean it sounds not so soft,so that's why i think it's a bit "maennlich".
August 13, 2009
One of my aunts was German , so I grew up listening to a German accent, it was very kind and reassuring.
August 12, 2009
German accent sounds "maennlich",aggressive and strong.anyway i like it
August 12, 2009
Uwe Boll accent sounds very good (a bit BrE). If you want imporve your accent, pay attention how you pronounce th, the, its, there, think. Uwe Boll pronounce somtimes think=zynk, the=tze/tzy ...and often S becomes Z. I'll characterize it as a little crisp. (i'm not native, but know much about accents)
August 12, 2009
Show more
