JACK LIU
What does the meaning of "check it out"? pls tell me ..thx
Aug 18, 2009 10:19 AM
Answers · 5
1
'check it out' or someone out is to investigate or evaluate something or someone; observe carefully. For example, I don't know if you'll like the film; check it out yourself, or That man who's staring is probably just checking us out. [Slang; mid-1900s]
August 18, 2009
1
check something out: is used in informal English to inquire about something to find out whether it is true or correct. Example: The police checked out his story. (From Longman Dictionary of English)
August 18, 2009
you find out information about it to make sure that everything is correct/satisfactory.
August 18, 2009
"Check it" means inspection, see it for yourself. "Check out" means making payment at the cashier. Check it out is a slang, it means it is good, you will take it, see it for yourself.
August 18, 2009
It is to go and take a look at something, or 'see for yourself'.
August 18, 2009
