Andrey Kuptsov
What is the difference between "entire" and "whole"?
Sep 18, 2009 2:17 PM
Answers · 6
2
Entire as an adjective means the following: 1. Having no part excluded or left out; whole: I read the entire book 2. With no reservations or limitations; complete: gave us his entire attention. 3. All in one piece; intact. 4. Of one piece; continuous. 5. Not castrated. 6. Botany Not having an indented margin: an entire leaf. 7. Unmixed or unalloyed; pure or homogenous. As a noun: 1. The whole; the entirety. 2. An uncastrated horse; a stallion. 'whole' as an adjective means: 1. Containing all components; complete: a whole wardrobe for the tropics. 2. Not divided or disjoined; in one unit: a whole loaf. 3. Constituting the full amount, extent, or duration: The baby cried the whole trip home. 4. a. Not wounded, injured, or impaired; sound or unhurt: Many escaped the fire frightened but whole. b. Having been restored; healed: After the treatment he felt whole. 5. Having the same parents: a whole sister. 'Whole 'as a noun means: 1. A number, group, set, or thing lacking no part or element; a complete thing. 2. An entity or system made up of interrelated parts: The value of the whole was greater than the sum of its parts.
September 19, 2009
2
Hello Andrew, They are perfect synonyms when they are both adjectives and mean "complete, total" as learner mentioned before. However they have some specific definitions and expression modes where they couldn't be interchangeable such as: Entire: - "entire" could mean * not broken or damaged ,intact* .In that sense it is not a synonym of "whole". - "entire" means also an animal or any being that is not castrated and sexually competent as in "an entire horse" ,that couldn't be substituted for "whole horse". - "entire" could be an adjective as well as a noun ,but as a noun it is a less common word for "entirety" as in " an entire" which refers to an uncastrated adult male horse. Whole: - When you say "whole number" it means having no fractional or decimal part; integral. You can't say "entire number" instead. - It could also mean of, relating to, or designating a relationship established by descent from the same parents; full as in "whole brothers" ,they are not called "entire brothers". - "whole" could be an adjective as well as an adverb or a noun as in the expression " as a whole" , here it is not interchangeable with "entire". - "whole " refers as well to being restored to vigorous good health ("Whole in mind and body").
September 19, 2009
Hello Andrew Those two adjectives are synonyms which means you can use one for another. These two words express "in totality" or "completly" or all. It is a question of the context here who help you to translate the right meaning.
September 18, 2009
They are synonyms (used when you are emphasizing that the whole of something is involved) including everything, everyone and every part. They are both adjectives used only before a singular noun and they mean 'complete' or 'full': This whole idea is crazy = This entire idea is crazy. She told the whole truth = She told the entire truth. We spent the whole / the entire / all day on the beach.
September 18, 2009
