Ingrid
Is there any difference between acclaim and acclamation? I just know both of them are the noun form of acclaim....but what is the difference between them? I have known that acclamation is more formal....but what else?....thank u ...thank u Marie...yes I know...but acclaim can be used as both verb and noun... for instance...Despite the critical acclaim , the novel didnt sell well...
Nov 4, 2009 12:41 AM
Answers · 4
1
ACCLAMATION - noun 1 : a loud eager expression of approval, praise, or assent 2 : an overwhelming affirmative vote by cheers, shouts, or applause rather than by ballot merriam-webster.com # An acclamation, in its most common sense, is a form of election that does not use a ballot. "Acclamation" or "acclamatio" can also signify a kind of ritual greeting and expression of approval in certain social contexts in ancient Rome. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acclamation # Acclamation was formerly one of the methods of papal election. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acclamation_(in_Papal_elections) # A shout of approbation, favor, or assent; eager expression of approval; loud applause; The process of electing a person to a post in the absence of other nominees; : A representation, in sculpture or on medals, of people expressing joy; Without opposition in an election en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acclamation # acclamatory - Pertaining to, or expressing approval by, acclamation en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acclamatory ================================ ACCLAIM (can be both a noun & a verb) - transitive verb 1 : applaud, praise, 2 : to declare by acclamation - intransitive verb : to shout praise or applause - noun 1 : the act of acclaiming, 2 : praise, applause. eg. The book received great acclaim. ======================== To answer your question, what is the difference & when do we use them, I'd say, acclaim is far more commonly used than acclamation. But if you must use acclamation, to me it sounds better in the passive tense, eg: The acclamation received by the author was overwhelming v The author received overwhelming acclaim.
November 4, 2009
An 'acclaim' is 'a praise and approval for sb/sth, especially an artistic achievement'. An 'acclamation' is 'a loud and enthusiastic approval or welcome'. It is also 'the act of electing sb using a spoken not written vote': The decision was taken by acclamation.
November 5, 2009
Hi Yes it is true... You can use "acclaim " as a noun... In that case you have a good explanation above...
November 4, 2009
Hello Alex There is a difference because "to acclaim" is a verb and " an acclamation" is a noun...
November 4, 2009
