happyrabbit
嫉妒,忌妒,妒嫉,妒忌? to be jealous; envy 嫉妒,忌妒,妒嫉,妒忌 Do these four words all have the same meaning? Are there any differences between them? Which one is used the most often? 谢谢!!!
Nov 20, 2009 4:10 PM
Answers · 6
2
嫉妒,be jealous of, envy 妒忌,忌妒,they are the same meaning, envy those who are more capable and talented, to harbour a grudge against them. there is no 妒嫉,people make it up pay attention to the pronounciation 嫉ji2 妒du4 忌ji4 妒du4
November 21, 2009
1
Hello, happyrabbit. Wow, even I am a Chinese, I really got dizzy. 嫉妒 is more common. 忌妒 is also right. 妒嫉,妒忌.... I have no idea.
November 23, 2009
1
vanessa, you need to look it up in the dictionary before you answer. all four words exist. And most important: NO DIFFERENCE at all but in my own experience, we use 嫉妒 and 忌妒 more than the others.
November 22, 2009
1
Hello happyrabbit, There are slight differences in the meaning of those terms as follows: 嫉妒 (jidu)to be jealous , to envy 忌妒 (jidu )to be jealous of ,envy 妒 (du) to envy 嫉 (ji) jealousy , be jealous of 妒忌 ( duji) jealous , jealousy
November 20, 2009
Sorry for giving the wrong information, but I have looked 现代汉语词典(商务印刷馆)before answer this question,there isn't 妒嫉。
November 23, 2009
Show more
