Daniera
hi what does ya salaam mean thanks
Dec 3, 2009 4:22 PM
Answers · 4
3
It means " how nice ! " or " how good ! " you say this phrase when you are astonished.
December 4, 2009
2
ya salaam = really? seriously? oh wow! especially when you emphasize on the 'a'....ya salaaaaaam :)) Sometimes it can mean that you don't believe what the person is saying OR that you are really astonished and surprised That would depend on your tone when you are saying it.
December 6, 2009
1
Hello Daniera, "Ya" is a word used for calling people or asking them to pay attention. "Ya Daniera" would almost be like " hey ,Daniera" " "Salam" means peace. The meaning of both together depends on the context. If you could write a whole sentence it would be possible to understand the meaning in its specific context.
December 3, 2009
"Ya Salaam" is an Arabic phrase that translates to "O Peace" or "Oh Peace" in English. It is an expression used to convey a sense of amazement, contentment, or appreciation. It can also be used to invoke a feeling of tranquility or to express admiration for something pleasant or beautiful. to know more about that watch this : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tJYEjqlgeoc يا سلام في اللغة العربية يعني "السلام عليك" أو "مرحبًا". تُستخدم هذه التعبيرات للتحية والترحيب بالآخرين وللتعبير عن التحية والسلام عليهم. فإذا قلت "يا سلام" لشخص ما، فأنت تقول له "مرحبًا" أو "أهلاً وسهلاً".
July 3, 2023
