Raul
What is the difference between ехать, поехать and доехать? Thanks in advance. :-)
Apr 30, 2010 5:26 AM
Answers · 5
5
ездить - to drive, to ride, to travel, to go (by a vehicle) - this is the imperfective miltidirectional form (as you may know, motion verbs in Russian have a multidirectional form, and a unidirectional form) Examples: Я часто езжу домой, к родителям. (round trip) Он часто ездит на своей машине. (general motion, no direction implied) ехать - the same meaning, also imperfective, but unidirectional movement, for example: Куда ты едешь? После работы я всегда еду домой. (one way movement, always from work to home) поехать - perfective form of ехать, meaning completed action; also has the meaning "to leave (for), to start moving" Examples: Он вчера поехал в отпуск. - He went on holidays yesterday. (= he left town) Из-за закрытия воздушного пространства, они поехали в Германию на машине. - ... they went to Germany by car (like in English, this can mean "they left", but can also refer to the completed action) поехали! - let's go! - not necessarily by some vehicle, this can also be used as a general expression for "let's start (some activity)" доехать - to reach, to arrive, (perfective); the imperfective form is доезжать Examples: Новый российский посол наконец доехал до Киева. - The new Russian ambassador finally arrived in Kiev. Он доедет туда за полчаса - He'll get there in half an hour Как вы доехали? - Did you have a nice journey? До работы доезжаю минут за 40 и утром грею минут15, приезжаю, а в машине все равно прохладно. - It takes me 40 minutes to drive to work, in the morning I warm it up for 15 minutes, but when I get there, it's still cold inside the car. (See another prefixed verb here: "приехать, приезжать", which means "to arrive", while "доехать,доезжать" is closer in meaning to the English verb "to reach")
April 30, 2010
4
mm, well поехать - something like "to start" driving or going доехать means that you already reached the place and ехать means the act itself
April 30, 2010
3
ехать - process поехать - intention доехать - reach destination
April 30, 2010
ехать-you will drive at the moment! поехать-you will do it in future. доехать-you are in the place,where drive!
May 3, 2010
Salut! Raspunsul kanda mm, well поехать - something like "to start" driving or going доехать means that you already reached the place and ехать means the act itself imi pare destul de corect. Am uitat cum se traduce exact in Romana.
April 30, 2010
