rrooxx
What's the meaning of "Wanton Boy"? ======================================================= I'd like to acknowledge following people for their good answers: >Jura
May 6, 2010 5:57 AM
Answers · 4
3
Hi, you always need to give the full context of any phrase. This phrase is from Shakespeare What does the quote mean, " As flies to wanton boys are we to the gods; they kill us for their sport?" Naughty boys ("wanton boys") kill "flies" for "sport" (meaning for fun). Therefore this quote is saying that gods kill people for fun, because to them we are like the bugs are to the boys.
May 6, 2010
Here cause of cantonas speech
September 5, 2019
2019, here because of cantona at ucl draw
August 30, 2019
