Hailey
This way or in this way... Rules? I'm confused with these. At first I assumed you use 'this way' with a verb and 'in this way' with an adjective or whatever else. But I noticed you use 'in this way' with a verb as well. For example, It's better in this way. You're going about it in the right way. Why do I feel this way? Is it wrong to say "You're going about it the right way"? Could you tell me when to use them?Thank you, Richard :)
Jul 15, 2010 1:23 PM
Answers · 1
2
Hailey, you have asked a very good question. I have never heard of a rule for the use of these 2 phrases. It's better in this way. IT'S MUCH MORE COMMON TO SAY "IT'S BETTER THIS WAY". You're going about it in the right way = YOU'RE GOING ABOUT IT THE RIGHT WAY. Why do I feel this way? CORRECT, AND WE WOULD NOT SAY "WHY DO I FEEL IN THIS WAY". I think English speakers say "this way" more than 95% of the time. Sometimes, but not very often, we will use "in this way" to describe a method or technique or practice (a habit or how we do something), for example: - We should work harder. In this way (means by following this practice) we will be more productive. - I should exercise more often. In this way (means 'by exercising') I would improve my health. - You should have an anti-virus program on your computer. In this way (means 'by following this advice) you will help to keep your computer safe. Now that I've written my 3 examples, I notice that "in this way" starts the second sentence and the word "way" refers back to the topic or subject of the first sentence. I hope I haven't confused you :)
July 15, 2010
