Djamel
Is the origin of man a monkey as said, Darwin?
Jul 28, 2010 8:36 PM
Answers · 11
5
The centromeres of human chromosome 2 are certainly conclusuive evidence of the ancestral kinship of humans and apes. In answer to kjo's objections, 1. Darwin's theory of Evolution by Natural Selection makes no statement upon the origin of life; it only decribes how preëxisting life changes in form. 2. The idea that a simple explanation of observable biological phenomena can be taken as a contradiction to the existence of God indicates strange and troubling beliefs concerning God. 3. "Just a theory" is an example of a fairly common mistake in English usage, and since that is more to the purpose of this site, I will explain: Colloquially, "theory is often used to mean both "theory" and "hypothesis". "hypothesis" - testable guess or prediction "theory" - hypothesis that has been thoroughly tested by experimetation and/ or observation of data and has been found to be valid If "theory" is used in its precise meaning, "just a theory" makes little sense: theories have stood up to rigorous scutiny in order to become theories. What kjo probably meant was "just a hypothesis". This is also incorrect because Evolution by Natural Selection is no longer a hypothesis. It's a theory!
July 28, 2010
4
This is a pointless debate. It's funny, Darwin is one of the most important men in modern science - he still divides opinion 150 years later and everyone, it seems, has a view, yet the overwhelming majority have not read his work. And I agree with Daniel, the theory of evolution has been tested repeatedly and it stands up. Hence it is a theory and not a hypothesis.
July 28, 2010
4
yes drawin is right!
July 28, 2010
3
i m sorry to say but Darwin didnt say that! Whatever your believes, read Darwin and then have an informed opinion. Just for fun, i ll tell you that in my country there is a popular song that says that man originates from potato (potato, here= femenine sexual organ). You may not be scientifically or theologically in agreement with the song, but its true is incontestable!.
July 28, 2010
3
I believe in the constant evolution of the world and of its living creatures. I do believe in Darwin's theory.
July 28, 2010
Show more
