Kyungmi
Are Tagalog and Cebuano different a lot?? I learned a few Cebuano sentences. To learn Cebuano is a little hard for non-pilipino living abroad. If I learn Tagalog, will it be easy to understand Cebuano? Would you let me know how different they are, and the followings are? - Lunch time - beniudo - What is this? - Unsa man ni? - How much? - Pila? - How old are you? - Pilay imong iran/idad? - Where are you going? - Asa ka padulong? - Do you understand? Nakasabot ka? Salamat Kaayo. (I'm not even sure if they are correct. ^^;;;)
Aug 27, 2010 3:41 PM
Answers · 14
1
yes, they totally are different from each other. although, while the 'cebuano' dialect is becoming more popular across our country, many tagalog speakers (i.e. those living in Luzon area) would somewhat understand some of its words since they have a bit similarities. like for instance (from your example: idad = edad (tagalog) - age ini = ito (tagalog) - this (although they don't rhyme at all, it's just that it so popular). salamat = salamat. honestly, I'm not a Cebuano but I do understand some of their dialect. But since "tagalog" is the main language used in our country, I guess you should focus yourself studying 'tagalog' before learning 'cebuano' or other filipino dialect. good luck to you. :)
August 27, 2010
Yes, Tagalog and Cebuano are different... And based on what Romulus said, "ini" for Cebuano, and "ito" for Tagalog, "ini" is also used by the Kapampangans, native people from Pampanga, a province located in Luzon, Philippines... There are lots of other dialects used in our country but Filipino (Tagalog) is our national language.
August 28, 2010
its totally different... there are same words but not same in meaning for example langgam in tagalog means ants while in cebuano or bisaya is bird... also there are varieties of cebuano dialects which sometimes differ in words. for example cebu and davao speaks bisaya but they have lots of different words...but in general they resembles...
August 28, 2010
First of all Cebuano is NOT a dialect because it belongs to Visayan Languages not a Tagalog, and then if you want to go in VISAYAN pleces like Visayas and Mindanao then its better to you to speak BISAYA or English because BISAYA never speak Tagalog in their own place Bisaya hate the TAGALOG, I recommend you to study Cebuano, Visayan people wilk appreciate and like you if you speak Bisaya and they became more friendly in you.. ;)
September 25, 2016
lunch - paniudto. age - edad I am a native Cebuano speaker. Where did you learn Cebuano? It's quite weird.
August 11, 2013
Show more
