[Deleted]
What is the difference between 質問 and 問い? What is the difference between 質問 and 問い? When I looked them up they were both listed as a noun meaning question so when should I use which? Is 問い one of these adjectival nouns I have read about? I haven't really looked into them so I don't quite understand yet what this means or how to use them. Can you please show me some simple sentences using 質問 and 問い please. Thank you as always.
Oct 10, 2010 10:54 PM
Answers · 5
3
I see the word "問い" in textbooks. For example, "この問いに答えよ (kono toi ni kotaeyo)" = "Answer this question" There is a verb "問いかける (toikakeru)" which means "ask, throw a question" and I think that the word came from the verb. The other word ”問題" is also "question," but there's another word that has the same meaning, and it is "質問." "問題" is something people solve, maybe "(foreign (for example)) affairs," "matters," "problems" and "question" in English. "質問" is something you have an answer for. Maybe "question" or "inquiry" in English. I hope it makes sense. :) I think I have never used the word "問い" with my family or friends. I only see it in textbooks (or books) as I wrote above.
October 11, 2010
2
Both of them can be translated as "question" in Japanese, and in many cases, they are interchangeable. 問いis a noun as well as 質問 is。It's a noun derivation from a verb '問う.'  As Ken-san answered above, 問い is not commonly used in conversation, while 質問 can be used in writing or speaking. In my opinion, you make 質問 to specific someone or some people, expecting to get the answer. You may have a question(質問がある), make a question(質問をする), or may answer to a question(質問に答える). 問い is used to refer to the actual questions in exams. See the example#5 below. Also, usually in writing, 問い is used to refer to philosophical or social questions. In this case, 問い is made not to make you answer, but to make you think. 例 記者会見で、イチローは「好きな食べ物は?」という○質問/○問いに「カレーです。」と答えた。 In the press interview, Ichiro answered "Curry rice." when he was asked what his favorite food was. 先生「○質問/×問いがある人は手を挙げてください。」 teacher "Please raise your hand if you have any questions." italkiのQ&A掲示板に○質問/×問いを投稿した。 I posted a question on the Q&A board on italki. よくある○質問/×問い Frequently Asked Questions 日本語テスト 以下の○問い/△質問に日本語で答えなさい。 問い1. ........ 問い2. ........ Japanese test Answer the following questions in Japanese. Q1..... Q2...... 人間とは何か?という○問い/△質問に正しい答えはない。 There is no answer for the question "What is human being?"
October 11, 2010
1
I always thought that 問い refers to "an actual question that you put". Technically. a query. 質問 is a more general term for "question". (e.g. Exercises)
October 11, 2010
1
They are the same. But modeRately, "問い" can be used with writing, and it sounds stilted.
October 10, 2010
I don't know the answer; I just wanted to say I'll be interested to find out what people say! I don't know of any difference, only that I've heard 質問 more often. But maybe there's some sort of nuance to it...
October 10, 2010
