Jocelyn
What's the differences between perceptions and attitudes??? Is the following sentence correct? What's the differences between perceptions and attitudes??? What are managers’ perceptions and attitudes towards corporate social responsibility (CSR) in Chinese State-owned mining enterprises in South Africa? Thank you so much for your help!!!!
Nov 23, 2010 10:04 AM
Answers · 3
Perception is the act or the effect of perceiving, ie. how you interpret what you see or hear. Your perception of something, is your own view or interpretation of something. I think English Rose described attitude well, but I feel the key difference is that an attitude is closer related to actions or behaviour. An attitude is often expressed, through words or behaviour - and can be perceived by others. Attitude could also be understood as "state of mind". If a child is acting disrespectfully towards his teacher/parents, we would say that he has a "bad attitude".
November 23, 2010
They have nearly the same meaning. However, the word ‘perception’ is rather formal. It is used to mean an idea, a belief or an image you have as a result of how you see or understand something. The word ‘attitude’ (= opinion) means the way that you think and feel about somebody or something.
November 23, 2010
