Angela Jin
What's the difference between Apparel and Garment?
Dec 2, 2010 7:19 AM
Answers · 4
1
apparel noun (especially American English) clothing, when it is being sold in shops / stores. The store sells women’s and children’s apparel. 2(old-fashioned or formal) clothes, particularly those worn on a formal occasion: lords and ladies in fine apparel .......................................................... garment noun(formal) a piece of clothing. Examples: a strange shapeless garment that had once been a jacket woollen / winter / outer garments
December 2, 2010
buy me either and i'll be happy
December 2, 2010
As to verb they are desame but in as to nouns they are different. noun 1.Garments means an article of clothing "garments of the finest silk" 2.Apparel means clothing in general she was refined in her choice of apparel" cowboy...
December 2, 2010
Apparel is a general term for clothing, attire is another word. Garment is very similar, but mainly refers to a single piece (article) of clothing. It would be OK to use them interchangeably. The word "garment" is rarely used by Americans.
December 2, 2010
