Angelic
What's the meaning of " The least of my worries" ?
Jan 27, 2011 2:33 PM
Answers · 10
3
It means that I have many other things that are more important/serious/troubling to worry about. We use this expression to say that something is really not that much of a problem--"that's the least of my worries!"
January 27, 2011
2
If you can understand this story then I feel you will understand that phrase. Once upon a time there was a girl named Angelic. At 8:00am, Angelic received a letter from the government that she will lose her house unless she paid $100,000 by Tuesday. At 8:15am, Angelic received a phone call from the vet that her puppy has cancer and it will cost $20,000 to cure him. At 8:30, Angelic remembered that if she did not turn the oven on she could not bake her delicious cookies, but that was the least of her worries.
January 27, 2011
1
It means exactly what it says. The least = the least important There are big worries and there are small worries. Your smallest worry is the "the least of your worries". In other words, it's not important to me at all.
January 27, 2011
Thank you Mona lisa
January 27, 2011
I not sure if is it correct, byt I would like to say that all my matters are the least of my worries. ;o) It is very nice question. Greetings ;o)
January 27, 2011
