natali
what does "don't screw it up!" mean ?
Feb 26, 2011 3:12 PM
Answers · 3
1
=don't destroy it. it means don't fail on deal with something. for eg.:you are taking a exam,so your mom tells you"don't screw it up",means do well in your exam and don't fail on dealing with it
February 26, 2011
"Don't screw it up" basically means don't mess up/don't destroy it. It also depends on how you use it in a sentence. example: "I'm counting on you to drive your sister to the mall today. Your father just washed the car. Don't screw it up." OR "This is a painting my mother did when she was a child. It is very special to me. Hang it up and DON'T screw it up" Alternatively, you can say just "don't screw up." example: "You only have a month left until summer vacation. Don't screw up and start missing a lot of days, or you'll be in summer school." OR "Don't get nervous on your road test and screw up." I hope that helped.
February 27, 2011
usually means do it well.
February 26, 2011
