Charlotte
What's the difference between тоже and также?
Mar 13, 2011 9:56 AM
Answers · 3
5
Sometimes there is no difference. тоже=также=also, too, likewise, as well. Do you know him too? - Ты его тоже (также) знаешь? You are late, so am I - ты опоздал, я тоже (также). Sometimes "также" means "besides, in addition". Я учу испанский, а также русский. I like your suggestion too - Ваше предложение мне тоже нравится (то есть нравится Вам, кому-то другому и мне тоже). I like your suggestion as well - мне нравится также и Ваше предложение (то есть мне нравится как предложение кого-то другого, так и Ваше).
March 13, 2011
1
= Too/also difference также ...He looks exactly the same as he did ten years ago. - ...так же как и 10 лет назад ...The same happened to me - То же (самое) случилось со мной. ...I need some time to myself, the same as anybody else. - ... так же как и всем остальным тоже, также (разг.), частица <==> too, also Do you know her too? - ты ее ТОЖЕ/также знаешь? I'll probably go there next year too. - я ТОЖЕ/также туда поеду.
March 13, 2011
There is no difference between the two. Although sometimes they require a different sentence construction but I don't think there are any rules. For example: Я учу испанский, а также русский. Somehow you wouldn't say 'а тоже русский' Я учу испанский, и русский тоже. Here I guess you could say 'и русский также' Note that так же [=the same] two words are pronounced identically as также one word, Then it will make a difference!
March 13, 2011
