tedd
how long will it take me to learn french as a beginner
May 10, 2011 7:36 PM
Answers · 5
1
Not that long ,almost around what Rubis suggested,yet there are many aspects to learning a language (French here in particular).Pronunciation in French is not very easy specially for you as a native English speaker, there are some vowels that might take you lots of practice to be able to pronounce them correctly.This part might take you a bit longer to master. As for the basic vocabulary it won't take you long to get hold of it. As a whole it will vary from person to person according to their own ability,the time they dedicate for learning and how intensive their effort is .
May 10, 2011
It depends of what you mean by "beginner" ! My chinese friends were able to communicate very well in 3 month of study. But it was 8 hours/day lessons, with native speakers...
May 13, 2011
It will take longer if you try to learn French by yourself. I found the Knowledge pages on the right hand side of the italki site very useful. http://www.italki.com/learn-french/en-us
May 11, 2011
Bonjour, It is really different for each student depending your faculties and how much time you can spend on it. One thing for sure, you will never know if you don't try...
May 10, 2011
i don't knwo how much but if you are really interested you could in 2/3 months learn the alphabet and greeting expressions and other usual phrases. good luck. that's my own experiance in learning spanish. :)
May 10, 2011
