Adrienne
per Email or via Email? Which is correct? I hear and see them both but I am not sure if they are both correct... In some cases, even if a word is wrong it is still often used by natives, if that's the case I would love to know. Thank you!
Jan 16, 2013 8:38 AM
Answers · 10
2
' via email' is used by native speakers: Example: You can contact me via email.
January 16, 2013
2
I have never seen per email and consequently I would never use that expression. Via email is OK. What about 'by email'?
January 16, 2013
1
Adrienne, One of the definitions of "per" is "by or through the means of". Expressions such as "per post", "per rail", "per express" and the like are grammatically correct, although you don't come across them very often because they are older expressions. By extension "per email" is proper usage. "Via" meaning "through the medium of" is also correct in "via email", as is "by email". In medicine the use of "per" meaning "by or through the means of" is common, for instance, "per the bloodstream". I suggest a comprehensive international dictionary such as The Merriam Webster Unabridged, or The Oxford English Dictionary, where you are more likely to find less common and older definitions of many words.
January 16, 2013
1
I know that via Email is correct. "Per" is often used with "day" for example per day, per year.
January 16, 2013
'per email' is correct but uncommon - in this usage it certainly means 'by means of'. 'as per' is a common phrase meaning 'in accordance with' and you could say 'as per your email' referring to the contents/meaning of the email
May 19, 2013
