Pantazis Stougianas
Professional Teacher
Can you tell me expressions with gerunds, like ''look forward'' etc ? I know how to use the gerund "-ing", but I don't know all the expressions which need a gerund. For example, we say: ''I look forward to seeing you''. So, instead of using the full infinitive ''to see'', we use the word ''to'' + gerund. Can you tell me other expressions which require a gerund? Don't tell me about the present continuous tense, because I already know these things :) Thank you!
Dec 12, 2016 12:34 PM
Answers · 10
Pantazis, I'll try to explain it this way. I look forward to seeing you - I look forward to IT. I got used to speaking Spanish - I got used to IT. I love cooking - I love IT. All those IT'S are things. If you try to understand (instead of "analyzing" the grammar) why a gerund is used, it would be much easier.
December 12, 2016
We often use a gerund after verbs of preference, like love hate... We also use a gerund after 'be/get used to'. When the verb is the subject or part of the subject of a verb and generally when the verb follows a preposition. Hope this helps Bob
December 12, 2016
I can provide a few examples: 1) The writing is easy to understand. 2) The most important part of life is learning. 3) Reading is her favorite hobby. 4) Not smoking will benefit your health. 5) They enjoy swimming. 6) He suggested going to a movie. 7) You really like working, don't you? I hope these help and answer your question =)
December 12, 2016
A quick search of "to gerund" gives us this site (as well as may others): http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/grammar-can-a-gerund-be-used-after-to/
December 12, 2016
