jacob
What does درشت mean when referring to ones physical appearance? Hello, I am trying to translate this Persian sentence to English: بابام قدش بلنده، درشته، موهاش سیاهه A native speaker said this, and I can't exactly understand the meaning of the word درشت /dorosht/ here. 1) does the word درشت refer to قد or to بابا 2) what exactly does درشت mean here? Thank you in advance!
Aug 6, 2019 10:33 AM
Answers · 8
Hi I'm a native farsi speaker درشتmeans a little bit larger You can't say درشتis big It uses basically in comparison Font of this book is درشت ترthan that book
August 6, 2019
Hello, It actually means "big" or "huge" when addressing someone's physique. A close equivalent in English would be "burly".
December 3, 2019
Thank you to everyone who has replied to my question! I appreciate your help.
August 11, 2019
1) both 2) big (with no fat) درشت------> درشت هیکل big------->big-boned
August 10, 2019
بابام درشته means he is strong , his physics is large
August 6, 2019
Show more
