Gracie
What does 'breakfast with God' mean?
Jun 22, 2010 1:39 PM
Answers · 3
同上帝共进早餐,书名,看不懂。
June 22, 2010
Breakfast with God means putting God first everyday (because breakfast if the first meal of the day). Like breakfast, a Christian must be fed spiritually. In putting Christ first, in Christian communities, we are often told to 'date' God. That is to say, treat Him with utmost attention (large attention, giving a lot of respect and trying to learn and meditate on His word). A passage from a book (chapter) of the Holy Bible: "But seek ye first the kingdom of God, and his righteousness; and all these things shall be added unto you. [Matthew 6:33 (KJV)] "Seek first the kingdom...." This famous statement of Jesus tells us where our ultimate priority should lie: in service to God. Instead of worrying about all of the myriad problems that face us from day to day, we ought to simply commit to God--and He promises to provide for us. http://www.gospel.com/bookmarks/Seeking-Bible-Matthew-6-33/8626 In the book Breakfast with God: Spiritual Food for Every Day: v. 1 By Duncan Banks, Gerard Kelly, Roz Stirling, Simon Hall http://astore.amazon.co.uk/stuboowor-21/detail/0310248310 The four authors recommend having breakfast with God to start the day off right. Whether it be a quick drink or a full "meal", the authors recommend putting God first, with breakfast and doing daily devotions (scripture reading, meditating, and memorization). From the Back Cover "Breakfast with God takes daily Bible reading to new levels of relevance. Have a seat and choose from the funky selections on our menu: Orange Juice – a short Scripture reading The Big Breakfast – the full lowdown for when you can linger awhile Continental – if you’re either in a rush or want to add to the study Coffee – an idea, thought or prayer ... see God at work in all aspects of life. So start your day right, with a healthy breakfast!"
June 23, 2010
Hi , it's the title of book by Duncan Banks
June 22, 2010
