Emmanuel
can you help me with this? je crois pas que ça pose de problème. why is there a (de) here? thank you!
Mar 27, 2011 3:27 PM
Answers · 2
1
"Je ne crois pas que ça pose de problème(s)". (Of course, you could also say "Je ne crois pas que ça pose problème", but it's just because "poser problème" is a french idiom. You can't generalize.) When you can keep the meaning of sentence using "aucun", you can also use "de" --> "Il n'y a aucun chat ici." "Il n'y a pas de chat ici." "Il n'y a aucun problème." "Il n'y a pas de problème." More tricky: "Je crois que ça ne pose aucun problème." "Je ne crois pas que ça pose de problème." When you say "je ne crois pas que ça pose de problème" ( denying the possibilty of having any problem) instead of "je ne crois pas que ça pose un problème" (denying the possibility of having a problem), you're more affirmative.
March 27, 2011
you could say: je ne crois pas que ça pose UN probleme the role of "de" here is like an indefinite article notice that you've not to respect the gender with "de" "de" is used as a indefinite article in formal sentences
March 27, 2011
