florence
what does "how the sausage gets made" figuratively mean here? Don't let us get bogged down with how the sausage gets made. its figurative meaning is commonly used? thanks
Feb 11, 2012 2:08 PM
Answers · 11
1
We hear this a lot. Like Maxey said, it is used when the outcome is good and the process is harsh.
February 11, 2012
1
It means that there are a number of details that we'd rather not hear about. Think about this. Sausage is made of parts of the cow, pig, whatever, that we normally wouldn't eat. Also, imagining how sausage gets made, picturing it in your mind, is something you would rather not do (at least I don't). Nobody that eats sausage would like to think about all the details of how it is made.
February 11, 2012
Sooooo what is the exact meaning of 'Don't let us get bogged down with how the sausage gets made'? :D
February 11, 2012
It's referencing cognitive dissonance.. But I will say this, I would be highly wary of anyone with the strawman argument of "don't be worried about the details" that is for certain buddy! To that I would advise Buyer Beware lol that's just my observation from the exampled phrase in the aforementioned question. So once you have attained the knowledge of "good and bad" concerning that sausage, it's more about what you do with it after that speaks more to someone's questionable judgment, than the sausage my friend :) the term "food for thought" comes to mind :)
June 27, 2022
It means, "Let's not waste time discussing unpleasant details related to the process." The important things to remember about the idiom "how the sausage gets made" is that it always refers to UNPLEASANT details (not boring details, unimportant details, etc.) and it always refers to a PROCESS.
February 11, 2012
