Lily
Find your groove. What does it mean and is it a slang or formal expression? Does it have synonyms? Thank you :)What does it mean in the following context: Experiment with your life to find you groove... ( to someone who's lazy). Thanks :)
Jun 16, 2012 11:19 PM
Answers · 11
3
While dancing?? It means "enjoy it" "feel the music and have fun!" but, seriously, some context would be really great here... :)
June 16, 2012
2
This is slang or figurative language. Groove is not a slang word but the expression "find your groove" is. It could refer to dancing but it usually refers to tasks. At work, you find your groove when you are very focused and productive. When everything comes together mentally and physically. There is a rhythm to what you do.
June 17, 2012
1
It means trying to find a balance in life. This suggests attempting to balance the good with the bad; the easy with the difficult; needs with wants.
June 17, 2012
Thanks Jennifer :) I really appreciate your answer! And thanks for telling me to add a context :)
June 17, 2012
Well, Susan said it ! In this case "to find your groove" means to find what you are comfortable doing, your passion, what you want to do. ^^
June 17, 2012
Show more
