Sindyシンディ
「~を◯◯ できる」と 「~が◯◯できる 」の違いって何ですか? example (1)感情を表現できる /できない (2) この問題は/が解決できる/できない (1) の文は、どうして「 を 」が入りますか? 教えてくれると嬉しいです。
Jul 10, 2018 5:05 PM
Answers · 3
2
※ I believe you seems a little bit confused. It is not clear which you want to know 1). the diffrence between "~を...できる" and "~が…..できる" or 2). one between "~は...できる" and "~を...できる". I will answer about option 1). Roughly speaking, to make it easier to understand. 「~を、できる」 is an "English-Japanese", an "invented" way of saying to trasnlate English sentence,"I can ~" Japanese-Japanese is 「~が、できる」, e.g. 「私は英語ができる」, because "できる" is "出来る (come out)". 「私は英語が出来る」 literally means ”Talking about me, English (naturally) comes out", that practically means "I can do(read/speak/write) English" What comes out? It is "English". So "English" here in original Japanese structure is not an object but a SUBJECT! OK: 「私は英語ができる」 NG:「私は英語をできる」      Or this is "unnatural". Why? Because It is artificial one. Artificial thing is, by its nature, "unnatural". Then what do you say , "I can understand English" OK:「私は英語が理解できる」 OK?:「私は英語を理解できる」 ← This wording was invented! "I can understand English as correctly as English people" OK?: 「私は英語がイギリス人と同じぐらい正しく理解できる」 sounds clumsy OK: 「私は英語をイギリス人と同じぐらい正しく理解できる」 ※ 理解できる = 「理解ができる」    For details, please see. https://www.italki.com/question/425077 https://www.italki.com/question/425674 ※ IMPORTANT! 「は」is not a marker for subject, but "theme". https://www.italki.com/question/424283
July 11, 2018
2
Hi! Both of the sentences above are correct. But according to the rule of using the potential form of a verb, the object is indicated by が . You can replace を in the first sentence with が and you'll get the same meaning. It's OK to use を too, but in several situations, it may make the sentence unnatural. So it doesn't always work. For example: 私は日本語が出来る。OK! 私は日本語を出来る。Unnatural
July 10, 2018
1
(1)の文は、このようになおすことができます。 私は感情を表現できる。(もちろん「あなたは」「彼女は」などの場合もありますが。) この場合、主語(subject )は「私は」です。 (2)の文 問題は解決できる。 の主語は、「問題は」です。 それぞれを英語になおすと、 (1)I can express the emotion (2)The problem can be solved です。 また、「問題が解決できる」と言う時は 私は問題が解決できる"I can solve the problem "という意味になりますが、少し不自然です。また、この文は"The problem can be solved "という意味にはなりません。それでは、I can solve the problem と言う時はなんと言うでしょうか?[emoji] 付け加えると、「私は日本語ができる」というか文は、英語に直すとI can speak Japanese となります。(1)の文と同じように見えるので、「私は日本語をできる」と言うのかと思ってしまうかもしれませんが、この場合、「できる」というか言葉は"can"だけではなく"can speak "の意味を持っています。その場合、前に回答した人が言う通り、「私は日本語ができる」と言う方が自然になります。ただ、間違えていても伝わります[emoji] ここは少し難しいと思うので、分からなかったらまた質問してくださいね!
July 11, 2018
