Sanya
Question about more than twice as much The figure is MORE THAN TWICE AS MUCH as were downloaded last year. Does MORE THAN TWICE AS MUCH mean MORE THAN TWICE or MORE THAN THREE TIMES? Thank you!
25 Thg 10 2011 14:13
Câu trả lời · 8
1
'More than twice as much' means 'more than double' but not exactly. If something was downloaded 1,000 times 'more than double' would be anything between 2,001 and 2,999 (although 2,999 would be better described as almost three times as much!)
25 tháng 10 năm 2011
More that TWO. How did you get the three? Do you have a funny calculator or something?
26 tháng 10 năm 2011
More than twice as much DEFINITELY means more than two times as much. More than twice as much COULD mean more than three times as much, or any higher number. However, usually, someone would say "More than three times as much" as opposed to "More than twice as much" if they knew the result to be more than three times greater. Unfortunately, since more than twice as much is not a very specific mathematical term, you cannot be sure.
25 tháng 10 năm 2011
I think it means more than twice as much. So lets say a bit more than two times.
25 tháng 10 năm 2011
Bạn vẫn không tìm thấy được các câu trả lời cho mình?
Hãy viết xuống các câu hỏi của bạn và để cho người bản xứ giúp bạn!